Chief and Council

Chief-Clarke-Shecapio-2021
Chief of Waskaganish

Clarke Shecapio

PORTFOLIO
Regional/Local Representatives & Entities | Quebec/Canada Relations

Deputy-Chief-Samson-Wischee
Deputy Chief of Waskaganish

Samson Wischee

PORTFOLIO
Human Resources | Community Center | Finance Audit

Conrad-Blueboy-2021
Councillor

Conrad Blueboy

PORTFOLIO
Community Development | Youth

Ethel-Katapatuk-Taylor
Councillor

Ethel Katapatuk-Taylor

PORTFOLIO
Community Services | Social Health | Elders

Greta-Cheechoo-2021
Councillor

Greta Cheechoo

PORTFOLIO
Housing | Language | Culture | Sports & Recreation | Finance, Audit

Kaitlynn-Hester-Moses-2021
Councillor

Kaitlyn Hester-Moses

PORTFOLIO
Community Center | Housing | Social Health

Leona-hester
Councillor

Leona Hester

PORTFOLIO
Community Services | Economic Development | Education

Neesha-Chanan-Shecapio
Councillor

Neesha-Chanan Shecapio

PORTFOLIO
Language | Culture | Sports & Leisure | Quebec/Canada Relations

Raymond-Jolly
Councillor

Raymond Jolly

PORTFOLIO
Economic Development | Public Works

Redfern-Blueboy-2021
Councillor

Redfern Blueboy

PORTFOLIO
Human Resources | Community Development | Land & Resources

Sarah-Cowboy
Councillor

Sarah Cowboy

PORTFOLIO
Public Works | Regional/Local Representatives & Entities | Education

Chief, Deputy Chief, Director General and Chief Financial Officer are ex-officio members to all related files.

NOTE: These portfolios will be ongoing and could be updated by Council when necessary.

Updated: Aug 10, 2021.

Download PDF

FILE/PORTFOLIO COUNCILLOR RECOMMENDED TO BE DELEGATED RESOURCES

HUMAN RESOURCES

Deputy Chief Samson Wischee

Redfern Blueboy

Director General, Director of Human Resources, Human Resources Manager

COMMUNITY CENTER

Deputy Chief Samson Wischee

Kaitlynn Hester-Moses

Director of Community Development, Capital Projects Manager, Construction Manager, Community Centre Committee/Technical Committee

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Redfern Blueboy

Conrad Blueboy

Director of Community Development, Capital Projects Manager, Capital Works Inspector, Community Capital Planner,

COMMUNITY SERVICES

Leona Hester

Ethel Katapatuk-Taylor

Director of Community Services, Postmaster, Radio Board of Trustees, Airport Manager, Public Health & Safety Officer , Fire Chief

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Leona Hester

Raymond Jolly

Waskaganish Business Corporation

Business Development Manager

HOUSING

Greta Cheechoo

Kaitlynn Hester-Moses

Director of Housing, Rental Housing Administrator, Housing Advisory Board, Rental Housing Maintenance Foreman

LANDS & RESOURCES

Conrad Blueboy

Redfern Blueboy

Director of Lands & Resources, Forestry & Mining Coordinator, Local Land Registrar, Local Environment Administrator

PUBLIC WORKS

Sarah Cowboy

Raymond Jolly

 

Director of Public Works, Band Garage Supervisor, Public Works Leader, Supervisor for Water & Sewer

LANGUAGE, CULTURE, SPORTS & RECREATION

Neesha-Chanan Shecapio

Greta Cheechoo

Director of Culture, Sports & Leisure, Cultural Coordinator, Sports & Recreation Coordinator, Minor Sports Coordinator, Special Events Coordinator, Youth Coordinator, Youth Chief, Cree School Board, Tourism Coordinator

SOCIAL HEALTH

Kaitlynn Hester-Moses

Ethel Katapatuk-Taylor

Director of Social Health Development, Cree School Board, Wiichihiiwewin Centre Inc, Cree Health Board, Childcare Centre’s, Maamuu Uhpinchinaausuutaau, Head Start, Youth Council, Youth Department, Social Health Coordinator

REGIONAL/LOCAL REPRESENTATIVES AND ENTITIES

Sarah Cowboy

Chief Clarke Shecapio

 

Cree Board of Health and Social Services of James Bay, Cree School Board, Board of Compensation/CREECO, James Bay Eeyou Corporation, Hydro-Quebec, Wildlife Protection, Niskamoon Corporation, Eeyou-Eenou Police Force, Restorative Justice

FINANCE, AUDIT

Deputy Chief Samson Wischee

Greta Cheechoo

Chief Financial Officer

Auditors

QUEBEC/CANADA RELATIONS

Neesha-Chanan Shecapio

Chief Clarke Shecapio

Bill Namagoose, Brian Craik, Paul John Murdoch

EMERGENCIES IN THE COMMUNITY (e.g. Accidents, Deaths)

Councillors (whoever is available)

Clergyman (Pastors), George Katapatuk,

Gilbert Diamond and R. Darrel Whiskeychan, Director of Community Services

YOUTH

Conrad Blueboy

Deputy Chief Samson Wischee

Youth Council

ELDERS

Ethel Katapatuk-Taylor

Deputy Chief Samson Wischee

Elders Council

EDUCATION

Leona Hester

Sarah Cowboy

Cree School Board, Local School Parent Committee, School Parent Committee Representative, CEA, School Principal/Vice-Principals, Teachers, Sabtuan Adult Education Services, Local Daycares and Educators.

Zoning number & Councillor Responsible